Electronic Journal of Biotechnology ISSN: 0717-3458
  © 2003 by Universidad Católica de Valparaíso -- Chile
Vol. 6 No. 3, Issue of December 15, 2003
 


Table 2. Vascular plants growing on mine refuse in Portugal (Freitas et al 2004a,b).


1. Apiaceae  

-Daucus crinitus L.
-D. carota L. subsp. maritimus (Lam.) Batt.
-Eryngium campestre L.
-E. tenue Lam.
-Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. piperitum (Ucria) Coutinho
-Oenanthe crocata L.
-Pimpinella villosa Schousb.
-Seseli peixotianum Samp.

2. Aristolochiaceae

-Aristolochia longa L

3. Aspleniaceae

-Asplenium adiantum-nigrum L. var. corunnense Christ

4. Asteraceae

-Carlina corymbosa L. subsp. corymbosa
-Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr.
-Dittrichia viscosa (L.) W.Greuter
-Filago lutescens Jordan subsp. lutescens
-Helichrysum stoechas (L.) Moench.
-Hieracium peleteranum Mérat subsp. ligericum Zalm
-Hispidella hispanica Lam.
-Hypochaeris radicata L
-L.viminea (L.) J.& C. Presl. subsp. viminea
-L.virosa L.
-Lactuca viminea (L.) J. & C.Presl
-Lapsana communis L. subsp. communis
-Leontodon taraxacoides (Vill.) Mératsubsp. longirostris Finch. & P. D. Sell
-Logfia gallica (L.) Cosson & Germ.
-L. minima (Sm.) Dumort.
-Santolina semidentata Hoffm. & Link
-Senecio gallicus Vill.

5. Boraginaceae

-Anchusa arvensis (L.) Bieb. subsp. arvensis
-Echium lusitanicum L. subsp. Lusitanicum
-E.plantagineum L.

6. Brassicaceae

-Alyssum serpyllifolium Desf. subsp. lusitanicum Dudley & Pinto da Silva
-Lepidium heterophyllum Bentham
-Erysimum linifolium (Pers.) Gay subsp. linifolium

7. Campanulaceae

-Campanula rapunculus L.
-Jasione crispa (Pourret) Samp. subsp. serpentinitica P. Silva

8. Caprifoliaceae

-Lonicera periclymenum L. subsp. periclymenum
-Sambucus nigra L.

9. Caryophyllaceae

-Agrostemma githago L.
-Arenaria  montana L. subsp. montana
-Aquerioides Pourret ex Willk. subsp.fontequeri (P. Silva) R. Afonso
-Dianthus laricifolius Boiss. & Reuter subsp. marizii (Samp.) Franco
-Ortegia hispanica Loefl.
-Petrorhagia nanteuellii (Burn.) P. W. Ball& Heywood
-Saponaria officinalis L.
-Silene  scabriflora Brot. subsp. scabriflora

-S.coutinhoi Rothm. & Pinto da Silva
-S. scabriflora Brot. subsp. scabriflora
-Spergula pentandra L
-S.purpurea (Pers.) G.Don. fil.

10. Chenopodiaceae

-Chenopodium album L. subsp.  album

11. Cistaceae

-Cistus ladanifer L.
-C. salvifolius L.
-Tuberaria guttata (L.) Fourr.

12.Clusiaceae

-Hypericum perforatum L
13. Convolvulaceae

-Convolvulus arvensis L. subsp. arvensis

14. Crassulaceae

-Sedum arenarium Brot.
-S.forsteranum Sm
-S.tenuifolium Strob.

15. Dioscoreaceae

-Tamus communis L.

16. Elatinaceae

-Elatine macropoda Guss.

17. Euphorbiaceae

-Euphorbia falcata L.

18. Fagaceae

-Castanea sativa Miller
-Quercus faginea Lam. subsp. Faginea
-Q. ilex L. subsp. ballota (Desf.) Samp.
-Q. pyrenaica Willd.

19. Gentianaceae

-Centaurium erythraea Rafin subsp. majus (Hoffmans.& Link) Meldéris

20.Geraniaceae

-Geranium purpureum Vill.

21. Haloragaceae

-Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC.

22. Hypolepidaceae

-Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn subsp. aquilinum

23. Lamiaceae

-Clinopodium vulgare L.
-Dorycnium pentaphyllum Scop. subsp. transmontanum Franco
-Lavandula stoechas L. subsp. pedunculata (Miller) Samp. & Rozeira
-L. stoechas L. subsp. sampaiana Rozeira
-L.stoechas L. subsp. stoechas
-Mentha pulegium L.
-M. spicata L.
-M. suaveolens Ehrh.
-Origanum virens Hoffmanns & Link
-Phlomis lychnitis L.
-Prunella vulgaris L. subsp. vulgaris
-Salvia verbenaca L.
-Teucrium scorodonia L. subsp. scorodonia
-Thymus mastichina L.

24. Fabaceae 

-A. stoechas L.
-Acacia dealbata Link
-Adenocarpus complicatus (L.) J.Gay
-Anthyllis lotoides L.
-C. multiflorus (L'Hér.) Sweet
-C. striatus (Hill.) Rothm.
-Cytisus grandiflorus (Brot.) DC.
-G. polyanthos Willk. subsp. hystrix(Lange) Franco
-Genista triacanthos Brot.
-Lotus. tenuis Willd.
-L. uliginosus Schkuhr.
-Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus
-O.spinosa L. subsp. antiquorum (L.)Arcangeli
-Ononis cintrana Brot.
-Ornithopus compressus L.
-Phagnalon saxatile (L.) Cass.
-Pisum sativum L. subsp. elatius (Bieb.)Ascherson & Graebner

-Pterospartum tridentatum L
-Trifolium arvense L. var. arvense
-T. glomeratum L.
-T. repens L. subsp. repens
-T.campestre Schreber
-Tolpis barbata (L.) Gaertner
 -Vicia sativa L. subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
-V. laxiflora Brot

25. Liliaceae

-Allium vineale L.
-A. sphaerocephalos  L. subsp. sphaerocephalos

26. Lythraceae

-Lythrum hyssopifolia L.

27. Malvaceae

-Malva sylvestris L.

28. Oleaceae

-Fraxinus angustifolia Vahl

29. Ongagraceae

-Epilobium tetragonum L. subsp.
-tetragonum

30. Orchidaceae

-Serapias lingua L.

31. Papaveraceae 

-Papaver rhoeas L.

32. Pinaceae

-Pinus pinaster Aiton

33. Plantaginaceae

-Plantgo lanceolata L.
-P.radicata Hoffm. & Link subsp. radicata

34. Plumbaginaceae

-Armeria langei Boiss. subsp. langei

35. Poaceae

-Aegilops triuncialis L.
-Agrostis curtisii Kerguélen
-Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. & C. Presl.
-Avena sterilis L.
-Briza maxima L.
-Bromus hordeaceus L. subsp. Hordeaceus
-Festuca pseudotricophylla Patzke
-Holcus lanatus L.
-Melica ciliata L. subsp. ciliata
-Phleum pratense L. subsp. bertolonii (DC.) Bornm.
-Sanguisorba minor Scop. subsp. magnolii (Spach) Coutinho
-Setariopsis verticillata Samp
-Trisetaria ovata (Cav.) Paunero

36. Polygonaceae

-Polygonum arenastrum Boreau
-P. minus Hudson
-Rumex pulcher L.
-R. crispus L.
-R. acetosella L. subsp. angiocarpus (Murb.) Murb.
-R. induratus Boiss. & Reuter

37. Portulacaceae

-Portulaca oleraceae L. subsp.Oleraceae

38. Primulaceae

-Anagalis monelli L. var. linifolia (L.) Lange

39. Resedaceae

-Reseda virgata Boiss. & Reuter

40. Rosaceae

-Agrimonia procera Wallr.
-Crataegus monogyna Jacq.
-C.monogyna Jacq. subsp. brevispina (G.Kunze) Franco
-Filipendula vulgaris Moench
-Potentilla erecta (L.) Rauschel
-Rosa canina L.
-Rubus caesius L.
-R. ulmifolius Schott
-Sanguisorba verrucosa (Link) Ces.

41. Rubiaceae

-Asperula aristata L. fil. subsp. scabra (J. & C. Presl) Nyman
-Galium palustre L.

42. Salicaceae

-Salix salvifolia Brot.
-S. triandra L.

43. Scrophulariaceae

-Anarrhinum bellidifolium (L.) Willd.
-Digitalis purpurea L. subsp. purpurea
-Linaria aeruginea (Gouan) Cav.
-L. spartea (L.) Willd. subsp. virgatula (Brot.) Franco
-Odontites tenuifolia (Pers.) G. Don fil.
-Scrophularia auriculata
-Verbascum virgatum Stokes
-Digitalis thapsi L.

44. Thymelaeaceae

-Daphne gnidium L.

45. Valerianaceae

-Centranthus calcitrapae (L.) Dufresne subsp. calcitrapae

 

 


Supported by UNESCO / MIRCEN network