Electronic Journal of Biotechnology ISSN: 0717-3458
  © 2003 by Universidad Católica de Valparaíso -- Chile
Vol. 6 No. 3, Issue of December 15, 2003
 


Table 1. Biodiversity exhibiting resistance to metals and with potential to cleanup toxic metals in all the three compartments of the environment viz., atmosphere, hydrosphere and lithosphere. Several of the listed organisms are used for laboratory and filed experiments. The results obtained are found to be useful to advance the knowledge of bioremediation and metal monitoring  in the environment (Markert, 1993; Bargagli, 1998; Prasad, 2001a) (The list is not exhaustive).

Bacteria

Acinetobacter
Agrobacterium
Alcaligenes eutrophus
A. faecalis
Arthrobacter sp.
Bacillus spp
Citribacter freundii
Comamonas sp.
Desulfobulbus spp
Desulfomicrobium
Desulfovibrio spp
Enterobacter colacae
Leptospirillum sp.
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
P. putida
P. syringae var. tomato
Photobacterium phosphoreum
Ralstonia eutropha
R. metallidurans
Salmonella typhimurium
S. aureus
Thiobacillus ferrooxidans

Mycorrhizae

Albatrellus ovinus
Amanita muscaria
Chantharellus tubaeformis
C. ciliarius
Cortinarius sp.
Dermocybe sp.
Glomus mosseae
Gomphidius sp.
Hebeloma sp.
Hydnum sp.
Hymenoscyphus ericae
Laccaria laccata
Leccinum spp
Oidiodendron maius
Paxillus involutus
Pisolithus tinctorius
Russula sp.
Scleroderma sp.
Suillus bovinus
S. luteus
Thelephora terrestris

Freshwater algae

Achanthes microcephala
A.minutissima
Anabaena cylindrica
A. doliolum
A. inaequalis
A. lutea
Anacystis nidulans
Ankistridesmus falcatus
Aphanocapsa sp. Asterococcus sp
Chlamydomonas acidophila
C. ampla
C. bacilus
C. pyrenoidisa
C. reinhardtii
C. subglobosus
C. vulgaris
C. vulgaris
Chamaesiphon minutus
Chara corallina
Chlamydocapsa bacillus
Chlamydocapsa cf. petrify
Chlorella fusca var vacuolata
Cladophora glomerata
Cosmarium sp.
Cyanidium caldarium
Dictyococcus sp.
Dunaliella bioculata
Eisenia bicylis
Euglena gracilis
E. mutabilis
Eunotia exigua
Gleocapsa turfosa
Gleochrysis acoricola
Gleococcus
Gleocystis gigas
Gomphenema
Hormidium rivulare
Hypnomonas
Klebsormidium klebsii
K. rivulare
Microspora pachyderma
M. stagnorum
M. stagnosum
M. strictissimum
M. tumidula
M. willeana
M. floccosa
Microthamnion kutzingianum
Mougeotia
Navicula
Nitchia palea
Nostoc calcicola
Oedogonium sp.
O. nephrocytioides
Oocystis elliptica
O. lacustris
Oscillatoria
Phormidium foveolarum
P. luridum
Pinnularia acoricola
Plectonema
Plerococcus
Pseudoanabaena catenata
Pseudococcomyxa adhaerens
Scenedesmusobliqus
S.quadricauda
S. subspicatus
Scenedesmus acutiformis
Schizothrix sp.
Selenastrum capricornutum
Snechococcus sp.
Spartina maritima
Spirogyra sp.
Spirulina platensis
Stegeoclonium sp.
Stegioclonium sp.
Stichococcus sp.
Stichococcus bacillaris
Stigeoclonium tenue
Surirella angustata
Synechocystis aquatilis
Synedra filiformis

Bryophytes

Barbula recurvirostrata
B. acuminatum
B. philonotula
Bryum argenteum
B. rubens
Campylopus bequartii
Cephalozia bicuspidata
Cephaloziella hampeana
C. masalongi
C. nicholsonii
C. rubella
C. stellulifera
C. integerrima
Ditrichum cornubicum
D. plumbicola
Funaria hygrometrica
Grimmia atrata
Gymnocolea acutiloba
Mielichhoferia macrocarpa

M. elongata
M. nitida
M. mieilichhoferi
Pholia nutans
P. andalusica
P. nutans
Pottia sp.
Scopelophila cataractae
S. ligulata
S. cataractae
S. cataractae
Scapania undulata

Pteridophytes

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum
A. cuneifolium
A. hybrida
A. presolanense
A. ruta-muraria
A. septiontrionale
A. trichomanes
A. viride
Ceratopteris cornuta
Cehaloziella calyculata
Cheilanthes hirta
C. inaequalis var. lanopetiolata
C. inaequalis var inaequalis
C. hirtaMohria lepigera
Nardia scalaris
Nothalaena marantae
Oligotrichum hercynicum
Ophiglossum lancifolium
Pellea calomelanos
Pteris vittata

Lichens

Bryoria fuscescens
Diploschistes muscorum
Flavoparmelia
baltimorensis
Hypogyminia physodes
Lobaria pulmonaria
Parmelia caperata
Peltigera canina
Ramalina duriaei
R. farinaceae
R. fastigata

Gymnosperms

Abies Chamaecyparis
Chamaecyparis
Cryptomeria
Gingko
Juniperus
LarixPicea
Pinus ponderosa
Pseudotsuga
Taxodium

Angiosperms

Acer saccharinum
Aeollanthus biformifolius
Agrostis capillaris
A. giganteaA. tenuis
Alyssum heldreichii
A. lesbiacum
A. perenneA. akamasicum
A. alpestre
A. americanum
A. anatolicum
A. argenteum
A. bertlonii
A. bertolonii subsp.scutarinum
A. callichroum
A. carcium
A. cassiumA. chondrogynum
A. cilicium
A. condensatum
A. constellatum
A. corsicum
A. crenulatum
A. cypricum
A. davisianum
A. discolor
A. dubertretii
A. eriophyllum
A. euboeum
A. fallacinum
A. floribundum
A. giosnanum
A. heldreichii
A. huber-morathii
A. janchenii
A. lesbiacum
A. malacitanum
A. markgrafii
A. masmenaeum
A. murale
A. obovatum
A. oxycarpum
A. penjwinensis
A. pinifolium
A. pintodasilave
A. pterocarpum
A. robertianum
A. samariferum
A. serpyllifolium
A. singarense
A. smolikanum
A. stolonifera
A. syriacum
A. tenium
A. trapeziforme
A. troodii
A. virgatum
A. wulfenianum
A. montanum
A. serpyllifolium sub sp. malacinatum
Amaranthus retroflexus
Anthoxanthum odoratum
Arabidopsis halleri
A. thaliana
Arabis stricta
Armeria maritima sub. sp. elongata
Arrhenatherum pratensis
Astragalus racemosus
Avenella flexuosa
Berkheya coddi
Betula papyrifera
Bornmuellera glabrescens
B. tymphea
B. baldaccii subsp. baldacci
B. baldaccii subsp. markgrafii
B. baldaccii baldaccii subsp. Rechingeri
Brassica nigra
B. pendula
B. pubescens
B. rapa
B. campestris
B. hordeaceus
B. japonica
B. juncea
B. napus
B. narinosa
B. pekinensis
B. ramosus
Brachypodium chinensis
Brachypodium sylvaticum
Calystegia sepium
Cardamine resedifolia
Cardminopsis halleri

Carex echinata
Chrysanthemum morifolium
Cochlearia aucheri
C. pyrenaica
C. sempervium
C. pyrenaica
Colocasia esculenta
Cynodon dactylon
Danthonia decumbens
D. linkii
Datura innoxia
Deschampsia caespitosa
Echinochloa colona
Epilobium hirsutum
Eriophorum angustiflolium
Eschscholtzia californica
Fagopyrum esculentum
Fagus sylvatica
Festuca rubra
Fraxinus angustifolia
Gossypium hirsutum
Haumaniastrum katangense
Helianthus annuus
Holcus lanatus
Hordelymus europaeus
Hybanthus floribundus
Hydrangea
Hydrocotyle umbellata
Limnobium stoloniferum
Lolium multiflorum
L. perenne
Macadamia neurophylla
Medicago sativa
Melilotus officinalis
Mimulus guttatus
Minuartia hirsute
Nardus stricta
Noccaea aptera
N. boeotica
N. eburneosa
N. firmiensis
N. tymphaea
Pelargonium
Peltaria dumulosa
P. emarginata
Pinus pinaster
Podophyllum peltatum
Polygonum cuspidatum
Populus tremula
Pseudosempervium aucheri
Quercus rubra
Q. ilex
Ranunculus baudotti
Raparia
Rauvolfia serpentina
Ricinus communis
Rumex hydrolapathum
Salix viminalis
Sebertia acuminata
Senecio cornatus
Silene cucubalus
S. compacta
S. italica
Solanum nigrum
Sorghum sudanense sub. sp. Halleri
S. sudanens sub. sp. maritima
Stanleya sp.
Streptanthus polygaloides
Thlaspi alpestre subsp. virens
T. arvense
T. brachypetalum
T. bulbosum
T. bulbosum
T. caerulescens
T. calaminare
T. Cepaefolium
T. cepaeifolium subsp. cepaefolium
T. cypricum
T. elegans
T. epirotum
T. goesingense
T. graecum
T. idahoense
T. japonicum
T. jaubertii
T. kovatsii
T. liliaceum
T. limosellifolium
T. magallanicum
T. montanum
T. montanum var.montanum
T. ochroleucum
T. oxyceras
T. parvifolium
T. praecox
T. repens
T. rotundifolium
T. rotundifolium subsp. cepaefolium
T. rotundifolium var. corymbosum
T. stenocarpum
T. sylvium
T. tatraense
T. tymphaeum
T. violascens
Thinopyrum bessarabicum
Trifolium pratense
Viola calaminaria
Viola arvensis

Aquatic macrophytes

Arenicola christata
A. marina
Carex sp.
Ceratophyllum demersum
Glyceria fluitans
Hydrilla verticillata
Ipomea aquatica
Lemna minorL. trisulca
Myriophyllum spicatum
Najas sp
Phragmites australis
Potamogeton pectinatus
P. perfoliatum
Ruppia sp.

Tree crops

Acer pseudoplatanus
Betula alleghanensis
B. papyrifera
B. pendula
B. tauschii
Cryptomeria japonica
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Fagus japonica
F. sylvatica
Liriodendron tulipifera
P. nigra x P. maximowiczi
P. deltoides x P. nigra
P. maximowiczii
P. nigra
P. taeda
P. trichocarpa x P. deltoides
Picea abies
Pinus strobus
Populus alba
Prunus virginiana
Salix arenaria
S. burjatica cv. aquatica
S. x caprea
S. viminalis
S. triandra
S. dasyclados


Supported by UNESCO / MIRCEN network